Thursday, December 19, 2013

NINE years.

It blows my mind that Chris and I have been together for nine years. Wasn't it just yesterday that I was chasing him around the high school and carrying his dirty shoes in from the football field? Yes, don't judge me, we all do stupid things when we are 14. We were both very different people, ahem kids, back then and I am so thankful for our growth as individuals and as a couple. 

I don't know how we managed to make it through high school, but after those first few rough years, we haven't had a single hiccup. I'm thankful for those years of growth because they taught me what it means to stick it out and work for our relationship. Puppy love is real, y'all.

I am so thankful that God brought my sweet boy into my life all those years ago. He has been such a blessing to my life and makes me want to be a better person every single day.


I can't wait to see what year ten has in store for us!


Love you to pieces!



2 comments:

  1. Congrats! We will be hitting 8 on New Years!

    ReplyDelete
  2. first of all, happy anniversary! that is awesome y'all have been together for 9 years! :) second of all, how on earth have I been following you on instagram but NOT your blog? what's wrong with me? lol. I really don't even know HOW I found you on there but I've always enjoyed following you....I guess I'm the stranger you might see as whit_cramer liking a lot of your photos. haha. anyways, well I'm following you now! I have a blog too if you ever wanna stop by and say hi...I took a blogging break for a while and I'm back now and would love to be blogging buds!

    ReplyDelete